See, In Re Gregory S., 112 Cal.App.3d 764 (1980) (failure to identify self to peace officer not crime in California); People v. Quiroga, 16 Cal.App.4th 961, 970 (1993) (failure to identify self in booking process may be a violation of Cal. Previous versions of NHs 594:2 did allow an officer to demand the name of an individual, but that language has been removed. Many states have made it illegal to refuse to provide certain identifying information to a law enforcement officer when the officer has properly requested it. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". Instead, a failure to do so bears on the reasonableness of the officers' overall behaviors, including, as the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit noted in Atkinson v.